GRAPESEED OIL |  |
ABOUT GRAPESEED OIL
Order Online at the #1 Source for Gourmet Food and Gift Baskets
Buy
Grapeseed Oil
online from igourmet.com! Please visit our online store and go shopping at the number one imported food delivery service in the USA. Grapeseed Oil has been used by different cultures throughout history for an array of uses in food, medicine and cosmetics. Grapeseed Oil is a vegetable oil that is extracted from grape seeds as a by-product of the wine making process. Grapeseed Oil has a nutty, neutral flavor and is easily digested. Due to its high smoke point (485 degrees F), Grapeseed Oil is an excellent cooking oil, ideal for deep frying, sautéing or grilling with no smoking or splattering, allowing the flavor of the food to come through. Grapeseed Oil also emulsifies well and is perfect as a base for oils infused with herbs, creamy salad dressings, or mayonnaise.
Grapeseed Oil is acclaimed for its therapeutic benefits on human health. This gourmet cooking oil is rich in Vitamin E and 76% linoleic acid (also known as Omega 6), an essential fatty acid. Grapeseed Oil contains natural chlorophyll and valuable antioxidants. Grapeseed Oil is low in saturated fats, and high in GLA (gamma linolenic acid), a type of good fat. Studies have shown that Grapeseed Oil has a unique ability to significantly raise HDL cholesterol (the "good" cholesterol) and lower LDL cholesterol (the "bad" cholesterol). It has also been shown to lower triglycerides, the effect of which may lower the risk of cardiovascular disease.
Since it is odorless, Grapeseed Oil is an excellent carrier oil when used in conjunction with essential oils in aromatherapy. Due to its emollient qualities, Grapeseed Oil is commonly used as a base in skin care products.
When searching for gourmet food online, look no further than igourmet.com.
Start Shopping Simply visit our online store to BUY IT NOW.
Traditional Grapeseed Oil Recipes
igourmet.com lists thousands of recipes online, many of which include
Grapeseed Oil
as an ingredient. To browse our Recipe Forum, click HERE.
Grapeseed Oil Cooking and Health Benefits
Grapeseed Oil has long been the secret of gourmet chefs who love its light, nutty, yet neutral flavor. It has the unique ability to enhance the flavors of ingredients instead of overpowering them and leaves no greasy aftertaste! It makes savory marinades and salad dressings that will not cloud when chilled, so you can use them right out of the refrigerator. Its high smoke point (485 F) makes it ideal for hot food preparation which means you can sauté, fry or bake without any smoking, splattering or burning. Its excellent emulsification properties make grapeseed oil ideal for whipping mayonnaise and creamy dressings that will not separate when chilled.
Grapeseed Oil is an ecologically sound product that is made from the seeds of grapes after the wine is pressed. It is high in vitamin E and is 76% linoleic acid (also known as Omega 6), an essential fatty acid. It is low in saturated fat, contains natural chlorophyll and valuable antioxidants (known as proanthocyninidins). Studies have shown that grapeseed oil has a unique ability that may significantly raise HDL cholesterol (the "good" cholesterol) and lower LDL cholesterol (the "bad" cholesterol). It has also been shown to lower triglycerides, the effect of which may lower your risk of cardiovascular disease and impotency, something that no other food product has been known to do!
To view a complete listing of all gourmet foods available online at igourmet, or to buy, please click HERE.
More Related Links Pumpkin Seed Oil, Avocado Oil, Truffle Oil, Other Oils
|